Sinulog Idol 2013 elimination night starts

NONE of the Sinulog Idol 2013 contestants was eliminated in the first elimination night held at the Fuente-Osmeña Circle on Friday, January 11.

The 12 contestants rendered songs of their choice on the first night Friday. They are set to perform upbeat music of the 80s tonight (Saturday night), the second day of the elimination.

Hannah Mariee Rondez, 20, who sang “Bukas na lang kita Mamahalin” by Lani Misalucha, bagged the Star of the Night award for the Song of Choice category.  [Watch their performances]

Below are the names of those who made it to the Sinulog Idol, a prestigious singing completion held every January in time for the Sinulog festival celebration:

1.
Sean Micheal Uy or “Sean”
18 years old
Talamban, Cebu City
2nd year, BS Physical therapy, Cebu Doctor’s Univesrity

2.
Melody Esther Loern Hodgson or “Melody”
16 years old
Lapu-Lapu City
1st year, BS Psychology, University of San Carlos

3.
Chersih Pearl Cartalaba or “Cherish”
18 years old
Basak San Nicolas, Cebu City
3rd year, BS Accounting Technology, Cebu Institute of Technology-University

4.
Trisha Mae Noval Tarona or “Ish”
17 years old
Mandaue City
1st year, BS Psychology, University of San Carlos

5.
Ma. Shiella Lopez or “Shiella”
20 years old
San Remegio, Cebu
2nd year, BS Criminology, University of the Visayas

6.
Hannah Mariee Rondez or “Hannah”
20 years old
Inayawan, Cebu City
3rd year, BSBA Financial Management, University of San Jose Recoletos

7.
Earl Anthony Enolpe, RN or “Earl”
23 years old
Inayawan, Cebu City
Graduate of Cebu City Medical Center College of Nursing

8.
Alden Asehan Jr. or “Alden”
19 years old
Minglanilla, Cebu
2nd year, BS in Elementary Education, Cebu Institute of Technology-University

9.
Claro Maylon Jr. or “Chingkie”
21 years old
Naga, Cebu
2nd year, AB Music, University of Southern Philippines

10.
Junrey Rosales Tomong or “Teej”
19 years old
Mambaling, Cebu City
3rd year, BS Maritime Transportation, University of Cebu Maritime Education

11.
Dan Valentin Escasinas III or “Dan”
17 years old
Mambaling, Cebu City
1st year, BS Electronics and Communication Engineering, CIT-University

12.
Mariel Minglanilla or “Mariel”
15 years old
San Fernando, Cebu
3rd year high school, Sangat National High School

Criteria for judging:

Voice Quality – 30%
Stage performance – 30%
Star Appeal – 30%
Overall impact – 10%

Prizes

Grand champion – P15,000 and a trophy
1st runner-up – P10,000 and a trophy
2nd runner-up – P7,000 and a trophy
Consolation prizes are given to those who will be eliminated.

 

Sinulog sa Kabataan Contingents

Sinulog sa Kabataan sa Lalawigan

 

Elementary Division

1. Pundok sa Nagkahiusang Danawanon (Danao City North)

2. San Fernando Central School

3. Talisay City Central School

4. Buanoy Central School

5. Naga Central Elementary School

6. Gregoria Milan Memorial Elementary School

7. Lapu-Lapu City Government – Pajo Elementary School

 

Secondary Division

1. Banay Mandauehanon

2. Toledo National Vocational School

3. Tribu ni Beatriz (Beatriz D. Durano Memorial National High School)

4. Cordova National High School – Cordova District

5. Dumanjug National High School

6. Division of City of Bago

7. Uling National High School – City of Naga

8. Carcar City Division

9. Tuburan National High School

 

=============

Sinulog sa Kabataan sa Dakbayan

 

Elementary Division

1. Guadalupe Elementary School

2. Basak Community School

3. Cebu City Central School

4. Mabolo Elementary School

5. Oprra Elementary School

6. Regino Mercado Elementary School

 

Secondary Division

1. Inayawan Night High School

2. Abellana National School

3. Apas National High School

4. Talamban National High School

5. Zapatera National High School

6. Don Sergio Osmena Memorial National High School

7. Punta Princesa Night High School