Argao celebrates 400 years of township

This year, Argao is undertaking a series of activities in line with its 400th Charter Day celebration.  The town presents a progressive face, with free wi-fi at the Municipal Hall and other technology innovations, as it commemmorates 400 years of township. Watch videos, go over photos, and read interesting tidbits about this second-class municipality in the Cebu Directory feature on Argao.

Argao elected and appointed officials

Elected Officials
Edsel A. Galeos Mayor 367 7111
Azucena M. Sesaldo Vice Mayor 09178685609
Vip F. Semilla Councilor 09178685610
Mariglen L. Bongcamil Councilor 09178685613
Albino R. Villacora Councilor 09178685614
Arnold Ch. Tecson Councilor 09178685615
Joaquin F. Banosong Councilor 09178685615
09189193814
Prudencio G. Canada Councilor 09178685618
Marlon C. Miranda Councilor 09178685619
Guillermo S. Caminero Jr. Councilor 09178685620/4858487
Virgilio F. Rizon ABC President 09178685621
Richard delos Reyes PPSK president 09178685622
Appointed Officials
Eliezer E. Sarmago Administrator ely_sarmago@yahoo.com
09177460351
Alexandra K. Cagigas Council secretary 09178685623/4858569
Sergio M. Sarchez Treasurer 09178685629
Annie M. Ranheim Assessor 3677267 anne_ranheim@yahoo.com
Henry F. Bacaltos Planning and Dev. Coordinator 4868055
Virgilio V. Fuentes Engineer 09155536739
Deodora V. Carrillo Accountant 09178685624/3677551
deody.villegas@yahoo.com
Leah C. Relampago Budget Officer 09198833068
09178685626
Jacqueline G. Reyes Civil Registrar 3677551 local 104
1. Reno Rhine Mamac Health Officer RHU I 09154322414
2. Farrah D. Del Villar Health Officer RHU II 09202143373
Adriano Rendon Agriculturist 3677520
Flordeliza A. Botero Social Welfare Officer 09205612839
flordeliz@yahoo.com
Alex K. Gonzales Tourism, Cultural, Historical Officer argaotourism@yahoo.com
09052371622
Atty. Arnold Tecson Clean and Green Comm. Exec. Officer 09227167725
Queubin L. Mamongan I.T. Consultant benmomongan@yahoo.com
09165498498
Danilo Jumao-as Market/Security Consultant 09187241631/09176292415
Bosscap_45@yahoo.com
Engracia C. Birondo Cooperative Consultant 3677463 /09198726359
Posted in Uncategorized

Good food, personalized service at Borussia

Patrons drive 60 kilometers from Cebu City to eat at couple Jürgen and Chuchi Männchen’s Borussia Restaurant in the northern town of Sogod and that speaks a lot about the quality of food served there.

Asked about some of their diners, Chuchi mentions Tourism Secretary Ace Durano, his brother Representative Red Durano, and their father Danao Mayor Ramonito Durano III as among those who have eaten at Borussia.

He is so kind, Chuchi says of Ace, and adds it was a surprise to her that his and Red’s wives were twins.

Former governor Lito Osmeña had dropped in at the Männchen’s restaurant in Sogod as well, and countless others who have by word of mouth heard about German Jürgen’s culinary expertise.

Borussia’s visitors have one thing in common: they all want to sample restaurant bestsellers—like the beef roll served with red cabbage and mashed potato, goulash, and fricadelli (meat balls).

The restaurant is also becoming known for its breads and cakes, courtesy of master baker Jürgen, who started his baking career in Germany in 1961, when he was only 14 years old.

Jürgen bakes a wide selection, including pan de sal, French bread, rustica or dark whole bread, and spelt for the health conscious.

Although their breads are baked in Sogod, Chuchi says they deliver to some restaurants and private homes in Cebu City or arrange drop-off points for other customers.

The Männchens started their restaurant business while they were still in Germany and they have been at it for 30 years.

With their children grown up and the cold taking a toll on their health, the Männchens decided to live in Cebu, Chuchi’s home.

Their Borussia Restaurant first opened in Cebu City in 1998, until it moved to Sogod.

At Borussia Restaurant, diners, among them foreigners and others coming from as far as Ormoc City, can expect personalized service from Chuchi and Jürgen. They feel at home in Borussia because the restaurant is located right inside the couple’s home.

The restaurant is named Borussia, Chuchi says, after the couple’s favorite football team in Germany — the Borussia Mönchengladbach.

The Männchens had lived in Mönchengladbach for over 20 years.

Chuchi explains that Borussia is a goddess of fortune and it is annexed to many names of sports teams to bring luck, and adds that the name symbolizes influence and power in German history.

Interested in dining at Borussia? Contact the Mannchens at borussiaph@yahoo.com or call them at (032) 5162463 or (0917)3293753 for reservations.

Alegre, a jewel in Sogod’s midst

Lush greens, fine sand, clear blue waters, comfortable cabanas, and an amiable staff make Alegre Beach Resort in the Cebu town of Sogod the ultimate private getaway.

Imagine your own private spa where and when you like it, in the comfort of a cabana or at the beach where the sound of the surf and the chirping of the birds among the trees take you to another plane of relaxation.

Swimming in the resort’s shallows, where different varieties of fish congregate, is another adventure in itself.

If you get tired of all that sand and sea, there is always the alternative refreshing dip in any of the resort’s pools–one for adults and two for kids.

For your dining pleasure, the resort offers meals at the Pavilion Restaurant and Bar, which is built on a perch that overlooks the sea.

The Pavilion is capable of accommodating more than a hundred persons and serves a wide selection of contemporary Filipino and international cuisine.

Want to eat al-fresco? Alegre offers barbecues and other specials plus live music at The Cliff Seafood BBQ and Bar located right on the beachfront.

Alegre offers not just sun and spa but a host of other activities for visitors as well: its unique landscape of cliffs and beach is ideal for biking and trekking; its game room is perfect for table tennis, darts, billiards, and mahjong; it has karaoke; and hosts a mini-library for bookworms.

Aquasports activities like snorkeling, kayaking, banana boat ride, jet-skiing, boating, fishing, cruising, and bird-watching are also available upon request.

At night, rest in any of the resort’s 19 luxurious cabanas built along the resort’s cliffy landscape. Each cabana has two spacious rooms that come with warm wood furniture and large bathrooms.

Many of the cabanas overlook the sea, allowing guests private enjoyment of the sea breeze.

How to get there

Alegre is approximately an hour and a half drive from Cebu City. It is located in the seaside village of Calumboyan. The resort says in its website that “transfers can be arranged and are free of charge.”

The town of Sogod, where Alegre is located, can also be reached by bus that ply the northern route at the North Bus Terminal in Mandaue City. The trip would take more than two hours, what with stops on the way.

First Panagsogod Festival

Sogod’s first Panagsogod Festival, aptly carrying the slogan “Ang Sinugdanan (The beginning),” will culminate tomorrow with street dancing and a fiesta banquet at the Municipal Hall.

Vice Mayor Lissa Marie Durano said the festival is among a series of activities aimed at showcasing the town’s rich cultural heritage and potential as a tourist destination.

(Watch video of mayor inviting visitors to Sogod)

The Panagsogod Festival’s culminating activities are timed with the feast of town patron St. James the Apostle.

A shower of events, held since July 1 and which included a mass church wedding, talent showdown, agro-fair, special dinner affair at popular beach resort Alegre, had preceded tomorrow’s celebration highlights.

Durano said several contingents will be joining the street dancing activity that will be held tomorrow during the town fiesta.

The town of Sogod considers the Panagsod Festival as an opportune time for a renewal of unity, cooperation, and prosperity.

Accommodations in Sogod

Name/Address
Services/Amenities
Price (in pesos)
Contact Details
       
Alegre Beach Resort Deluxe room P15,900 Tel. #: (063) 32-2549800; 2549811; 2556388
Calumboyan, Sogod Deluxe oceanview room P17,400 Fax: (063) 32-2549833
Cebu, Philippines Deluxe oceanview with garden P18,900 Website: www.alegrebeachresort.com
  *Extra person P2,000 Email: reserve@alegrebeachresort.com
  *Peak season surcharge P2,400  
  Amenities: *Rates are inclusive of 10% service charge and applicable gov’t tax.  
  Satellite TV and in house movie channels *No charge for up to 2 children below age of 12 provided that they share the room with their parents.  
  Aircon units and ceiling fans *Baby cots provided free of charge upon prior request.  
  Mini bar with refrigerator *Rates are subject to change w/o prior notice  
  Safety deposit box Credit cards accepted:  
  Coffee and tea making facility American Express  
  Hairdryer RCBC  
  Toilet, shower and bath tub Unicard  
  CD player Mastarcard  
  Loofah BPI Express  
  Facilities: Diners  
  3 private coves with a white sand beach VISA  
  Gazebo for private functions and romantic dinners Bankard  
  47-meter swimming pool; 2 children’s pool JCB  
  scuba diving, snorkeling, fish feeding, and reef walking PNB  
  water sports (jet ski, wave runner, wave raider, banana boat, kayak); island hopping; cruising    
  Game room with billiards, ping-pong, darts, mahjong, board games, mini library    
  Mountain bikes    
  Flood-lit tennis court, one-hole puting green    
  Gift shop    
  Business center    
  Helipad    
  Massage on the beach    
  The Alegre Spa    
  Restaurant/Bar:    
  Pavilion Restaurant and Bar (Opening hours: 7 a.m. – 11 p.m.)    
  The Cliff Seafood BBQ and Bar (Opening hours: 10 a.m. – 10 p.m.)    
  Room service: 6 a.m. – 11 p.m.    
  Special Events:    
  Barrio Fiesta Extravaganza    
  Luau Party    
  Fisherman’s Fair    
  Mongolian Grill and Italian    
       
Tabunok Garden View Resort Bar and Restaurant 2 bedroom villa Rates and conditions may apply Tel. #: (032) 516-6700; 416-2174
Sogod, Cebu, Phils. *toilet and bath   Fax: (032) 346-0521
  *functional kitchen   Email: tabunokgardenview@gmail.com
  Cottage    
  Lush garden    
  Restaurant bar    
  Videoke room    
  Lagoon shaped pool    
       
Posted in Uncategorized